Hyperparathyroidism

Hyperparathyroidism

Hyperparathyroidism is excessive production of parathyroid hormone (PTH) by the parathyroid glands.

Hyperparathyroidism is excessive production of parathyroid hormone (PTH) by the parathyroid glands.

Most people have four pea-sized glands, called parathyroid glands, on the thyroid gland in the neck. Though their names are similar, the thyroid and parathyroid glands are completely different. The parathyroid glands make parathyroid hormone (PTH), which helps your body keep the right balance of calcium and phosphorous. If your parathyroid glands make too much or too little hormone, it disrupts this balance. If they secrete extra PTH, you have hyperparathyroidism, and your blood calcium rises. In many cases, a benign tumor on a parathyroid gland makes it overactive. Or, the extra hormones can come from enlarged parathyroid glands. Very rarely, the cause is cancer. If you do not have enough PTH, you have hypoparathyroidism. Your blood will have too little calcium and too much phosphorous. Causes include injury to the glands, endocrine disorders, or genetic conditions. Treatment is aimed at restoring the balance of calcium and phosphorous.

SUFFERING FROM ANY KIND OF DISEASES?

Premilife gives energy to the human body that increases the chances of winning diseases (which diseases? more than 700!) - the means - homeopathic remedies

Check if you’re suited to our treatments!

Fill out your name and email and get the link to our comprehensive medical questionnaire.
By filling out our medical questionnaire, you will get an email from dr. Ricardo Kotliroff with our best treatment for your illness/es.

8 thoughts on “Hyperparathyroidism

  1. Wajid says:

    Dear sir i m facing high PTH and low bone calcium and low vitamin D. Kindly avise medicine r desease spl (who will reaolve this). Best Regards

      • Premilife Customer Care says:

        Dear Wajid
        Thank you for approaching us.
        We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
        We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
        If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
        The Premilife customer service

      • Muhammad nazir says:

        Dear sir I am patient of the hyperparathyroidsom since 2005 I operated upper left lobe of parathyroid in 2005 due to high level serum calcium and forming stone in kidney and within operated the kidney by different procedure so many time
        After the remove of lob no stone formed
        And 2013 againe the stone formed in kidney due high level calcium and pth and in 2015 I operated the two more lob and operated the kidney by RIRS procedure.
        Now again some stone formed and the calcium level is 11.38 while PTH is 40 within the normal range and Vitamin D is 22 low normal and phosphorus is normal but the magnesium is little bit low from normal range.
        Now only one parathyroid lob is remains and there is no option of surgery and there is no medicine in alopathic
        So if there is treatment in homeopathic plz help me in this regard
        Note: I have taken nearly eleven time major anesthesia

          • Premilife Customer Care says:

            Dear Muhammad Nazir
            Thank you for approaching us.
            We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
            We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
            If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
            The Premilife customer service

          • I says:

            Has anyone ever been cured from primary hyperparathyroidism with homeopathy? I doubt it. There is but one way: surgery.

              • Premilife Customer Care says:

                Hello
                Thank you for approaching us.
                We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
                We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                The Premilife customer service

              • Sunny singh says:

                Hi,
                My mother had severe back pain, diagnosed high PTH 121 & Serum Calicum 10.6, due to that she had Osteoporosis , she is very weak & age 68 years her heart condition is also not good, bad pump rate, doctor advised , if you go for surgery it will be high risk.

                Please advise .

                Regards
                Sunny

                • Select the disease/s you suffer from: Hypoparathyroidism
                • Which language do you prefer to get the answer?: English
                • Premilife Customer Care says:

                  Dear Sunny Singh,
                  Thank you for approaching us.
                  We have answered your question in a personal mail sent to you.
                  We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                  If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                  The Premilife customer service

                For medical inquiries please feel free to contact us using the "Contact Premilife" page or click here

                Leave a Reply

                Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *