Polycythemia Vera

Polycythemia-Vera

Polycythemia vera (is a myeloproliferative blood cancer in which the bone marrow makes too many red blood cells. It may also result in the overproduction of white blood cells and platelets.

Polycythemia vera (is a myeloproliferative blood cancer in which the bone marrow makes too many red blood cells. It may also result in the overproduction of white blood cells and platelets.

Most of the health concerns associated with polycythemia vera are caused by the blood being thicker as a result of the increased red blood cells.

It is more common in the elderly, around age 60, in rare cases it occurs in children and young adults and may be symptomatic or asymptomatic.

Common signs and symptoms include:
Itching (pruritus)
Severe burning pain in the hands or feet
Reddish or bluish coloration of the skin.
Headaches
Dizziness,
Ringing in the ears (tinnitus),
Impaired vision.
Enlarged spleen (splenomegaly)
Stomach ulcers
Gout (a form of arthritis caused by a buildup of uric acid in the joints
Heart disease
Cancer of blood-forming cells (Leukemia)

Treatment consists primarily of:

Medicines
Your doctor may prescribe medicines to keep your bone marrow from making too many red blood cells. Examples of these medicines include hydroxyurea and interferon-alpha.

Phlebotomy reduces your red blood cell count and starts to bring your blood thickness closer to normal. You may need to have phlebotomy done every few months.

Radiation treatment can help suppress overactive bone marrow cells. This helps lower your red blood cell count and keep your blood flow and blood thickness closer to normal.

However, radiation treatment can raise your risk of leukemia (blood cancer) and other blood diseases.

Treatments for Symptoms:

Aspirin can relieve bone pain and burning feelings in your hands or feet that you may have as a result of PV. Aspirin also thins your blood, so it reduces the risk of blood clots.

Aspirin can have side effects, including bleeding in the stomach and intestines. For this reason, take aspirin only as your doctor recommends.

If your PV causes itching, your doctor may prescribe medicines to ease the discomfort. Your doctor also may prescribe ultraviolet light treatment to help relieve your itching.

Researchers are studying other treatments for PV. An experimental treatment for itching involves taking low doses of selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). This type of medicine is used to treat depression. In clinical trials, SSRIs reduced itching in people who had PV.

Imatinib mesylate is a medicine that’s approved for treating leukemia. In clinical trials, this medicine helped reduce the need for phlebotomy in people who had PV. This medicine also helped reduce the size of enlarged spleens.

Researchers also are trying to find a treatment that can block or limit the effects of an abnormal JAK2 gene. (A mutation, or change, in the JAK2 gene is the major cause of PV.)

SUFFERING FROM ANY KIND OF DISEASES?

Premilife gives energy to the human body that increases the chances of winning diseases (which diseases? more than 700!) - the means - homeopathic remedies

Check if you’re suited to our treatments!

Fill out your name and email and get the link to our comprehensive medical questionnaire.
By filling out our medical questionnaire, you will get an email from dr. Ricardo Kotliroff with our best treatment for your illness/es.

20 thoughts on “Polycythemia Vera

  1. Muhammad yaseen says:

    Sir i am suffering with polycythemia vera i have no any symptem of polycythemia like daznee,ichess no waight loss. Any other only red cell increesing i discard 6 point blood in February and march and one point discard in april and one point discard in june 17.my doctor advise hydroxyurea but this tablet giving me warse side effect like chill and high fever.i expirement three time then my doctor stop this tablet now i taking only ascard 75 per day.now what i do to stop the increesing of red cell

      • Premilife Customer Care says:

        Dear Muhammad Yaseen
        Thank you for approaching us.
        We have answered your question in a personal mail sent to you.
        We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
        If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
        The Premilife customer service

        • Premilife Customer Care says:

          Dear Mohammed Ahmed
          Thank you for approaching us.
          We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
          We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
          If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
          The Premilife customer service

          • Premilife Customer Care says:

            Dear Melissa
            Thank you for approaching us.
            We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
            We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
            If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
            The Premilife customer service

          • Kesava Prasad K.P says:

            I am undergoing treatment for PV Since 2007. The treatment was started with interferon 3miu/day. my initial Hb was 23.5 to 19.5. After regular phlubotomy and ifn inj Hb level was reduced to 15-17 mg . Then I was treated with peg interforn 180mg twice a week . Then it was changed to Hydroxurea 500mg OD. and ecospirin 150mg . my last blood results are as under:
            RBC – 6.56 , HGB-14.3 , HCT -52.0 , MCV-79.2 , MCH -29.8 ,MCHC-27.5 , RDW-19.6 , PLT-879, MPV-7.3.
            Please give your advise pl .

              • Premilife Customer Care says:

                Dear Kesava Prasad K.P
                Thank you for approaching us.
                We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
                We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                The Premilife customer service

              • Selvam says:

                My HCT was 56 in my age 44, I have been informed hematologist I am PV. For past 7 years I am drawing blood 500 ml 3 times in year. Whether any treatment with u? And also said performance ur treatment?

                  • Premilife Customer Care says:

                    Dear Selvam
                    Thank you for approaching us.
                    We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
                    We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                    If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                    The Premilife customer service

                    • Premilife Customer Care says:

                      Dear Karen
                      Thank you for approaching us.
                      We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
                      We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                      If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                      The Premilife customer service

                    • Wiki says:

                      Dear sir,

                      Age 34 male
                      I am diagnosed with pv hb 17, hematocrits 52.3, platelets 774,000
                      After few weeks it went down to hb 15.90, hematocrits 49, and platelets 756,000

                      I am taking only aspirin every 3rd day.
                      No symptoms.

                      Please advice homeopathic cure, or medicine.

                      Kind regards,
                      Wiki.

                        • Premilife Customer Care says:

                          Dear Wiki
                          Thank you for approaching us.
                          We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
                          We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                          If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                          The Premilife customer service

                          • Premilife Customer Care says:

                            Dear Julie
                            Thank you for approaching us.
                            We have answered your question in a personal email sent to you.
                            We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                            If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                            The Premilife customer service

                          • Masood says:

                            dear i was diagnised pv on bone marrow and jack 2 mutation.my cbc is as under
                            wbc-24000
                            RBC 5.6
                            HB 15.2
                            PLATELET 360
                            NEUTRAPHILS 90%
                            with enlarge spleen it seem ok but
                            onchologist priscribe hydra cap once a day and loprine tabl
                            any homeopathic treatement to cure pv

                            • Select the disease/s you suffer from: Polycythemia Vera
                            • Which language do you prefer to get the answer?: English
                            • Premilife Customer Care says:

                              Dear Masood
                              Thank you for approaching us.
                              We have answered your question in a personal mail sent to you.
                              We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                              If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                              The Premilife customer service

                            • Bhavna says:

                              Hi,
                              My friend just got diagnosed with polycythemia vera. he is very depressed now and i want to know if there is a homep=opathic treatment or cure for this desease. Please help.

                              • Select the disease/s you suffer from: Polycythemia Vera
                              • Which language do you prefer to get the answer?: English
                              • Premilife Customer Care says:

                                Dear Bhavna
                                Thank you for approaching us.
                                We have answered your question in a personal mail sent to you.
                                We hope you found our answer sufficient and that it provided you with the information you were looking for.
                                If you have further questions, please feel free contacting us using the Contact Premilife page. We will be happy to assist.
                                The Premilife customer service

                              For medical inquiries please feel free to contact us using the "Contact Premilife" page or click here

                              Leave a Reply

                              Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

                              Evento De Formación Online En Directo Gratis Revela…

                              CÓMO podéis hacer frente a los graves problemas derivados de vuestras enfermedades SIN sentiros deprimidos ni perder la fe. INCLUSO SI habéis perdido toda las esperanzas, ¡podéis hacer que suceda!

                              Lo Que Aprenderás En El Evento Online En Directo Gratuito:

                              Secreto #1

                              Darle a tu cuerpo las herramientas que necesita para vencer a la enfermedad/es.

                              Secreto #2

                              Tratar con la enfermedad puede agotaros psicológica y emocionalmente. Por eso, para que el tratamiento tenga éxito, también necesitamos prepararos y ayudaros a defenderos contra estos efectos mentales.

                              Secreto #3

                              Los tratamientos exitosos atacan al problema de raíz. Hay muchas maneras de simplemente tratar el dolor o los síntomas obvios. Nosotros intentamos tratar la causa de la enfermedad, y la capacidad de la enfermedad para cambiar vuestro cuerpo. Nos centramos en la energía del cuerpo, y en las energías de la enfermedad.

                              Dr. Ricardo Kotliroff, FUNDADOR Y CEO

                              Desde 1980, el Dr. Kotliroff ha ayudado a miles de pacientes de todo el mundo con sus fórmulas únicas y ahora tú también tendrás la oportunidad de oro de asistir a su evento online en directo y de comprender tu problema, así como de aprender de él sobre su excepcional fórmula. Va a ser un evento online en directo especial y para entender su fórmula secreta, ¡únete a nosotros!

                              AQUÍ HAY UNA LISTA DE TODAS LAS ENFERMEDADES PARA LAS QUE ESTE SEMINARIO WEB ES ADECUADO:

                              Encuentra tu (s) enfermedad (s) escribiendo el nombre de tu enfermedad.

                              • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

                              Free Training Online Live Event Reveals…

                              HOW you can deal with your serious issues that arise out of your diseases WITHOUT feeling depressed or losing faith.
                              EVEN IF you have lost all the hopes, you can make it happen!

                              What You Will Learn In The Free Webinar:

                              Secret #1

                              Give your body the tools to defeat your disease/s.

                              Secret #2

                              Dealing with illness can drain you psychologically and emotionally. And so for treatment to be successful, we also need to prepare you for and help to defend you against these mental effects.

                              Secret #3

                              Successful treatments target the root problem. There are many ways just to treat pain, or obvious symptoms. We’re looking to treat the cause of the disease, and the disease’s ability to change your body. We’re focusing on the energy of the body, and the energies of disease.

                              Dr. Ricardo Kotliroff, Founder & CEO

                              Since 1980, Dr. Kotliroff has helped thousands of patients all over the globe with his one-of-a-kind formulas and now you will also have the golden opportunity to come to his online live event and understand your problem, and also learn from him about his remarkable formula. It is going to be a special online live event and to understand his secret formula, come and join us!

                              Here is a list of all the diseases that this Webinar is right for:

                              Find your disease/s by typing your disease name.

                              • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.